Get started17 Hill Grove is a mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 56.6% above the 2021 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £99,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 17 EPCs).
17 Hill Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
17 Hill Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,547
Street avg £1,063
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
26 January 2021Most recent
£99,000
+8.5%over 12 years20 January 2009
£91,250
+65.9%over 5 years28 October 2003
£55,000
+74.6%over 1 year16 November 2001
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2EB: £100,000 (2023–2016).
9 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
3 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Oct 2020
16 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Sept 2018
11 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
8 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jan 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.