Get started3 Hill Grove is a mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 55.5% above the 2020 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
3 Hill Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £1,077
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
5 October 2020Most recent
£110,000
+34.1%over 6 years16 May 2014
£82,000
+9.3%over 4 years16 April 2010
£75,000
+13.6%over 7 years24 January 2003
£66,000
+120.0%over 3 years7 December 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2EB: £99,950 (2023–2016).
9 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
17 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
16 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Sept 2018
11 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
8 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jan 2010
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.