Get started11 Hill Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a G (score 14), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 5-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 63.1% above the 2018 sale of £99,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Hill Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2025
11 Hill Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 21 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 21 years.
11 Hill Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,078
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
29 March 2018Most recent
£99,950
+28.1%over 1 year13 May 2016
£78,000
+30.0%over 1 year27 March 2015
£60,000
+400.0%over 18 years7 October 1996
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2EB: £100,000 (2023–2014).
9 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
17 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
3 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Oct 2020
16 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Sept 2018
8 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jan 2010
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B20 2PF
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.