Get started16 Bank Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £202,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 16 Bank Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£202,500
+35.0%over 9 years31 August 2012
£149,950
+4.1%over 4 years11 April 2008
£144,000
+12.5%over 3 years10 September 2004
£128,000
+10.3%over 7 months11 February 2004
£116,000
+96.6%over 1 year20 February 2002
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7RH: £245,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B14 7QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.