Get started11 Bank Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 30.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,500 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bank Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
11 Bank Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,977
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2019Most recent
£193,500
+38.2%over 10 years25 September 2009
£140,000
+1.1%over 2 years15 June 2007
£138,500
+4.1%over 1 year17 February 2006
£133,000
+87.3%over 4 years22 June 2001
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7RH: £245,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B14 7QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.