Get started9 Fairfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 23.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 100% above the 2003 sale of £106,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
9 Fairfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.8% per year over 7 years.
£106,500
Growth on file: 23.8% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 9 Fairfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2003Most recent
£106,500
+93.6%over 4 years6 August 1999
£55,000
+74.6%over 2 years12 March 1997
£31,500
+14.5%over 7 months14 August 1996
£27,500
+19.6%1 July 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7QY: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B14 7LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.