Get started5 Fairfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 121.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £243,725. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
5 Fairfield Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 2 years.
£243,725
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 5 Fairfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,931
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
15 December 2022Most recent
£243,725
+36.2%over 1 year18 August 2021
£179,000
-4.3%21 May 2021
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7QY: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 7RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.