Get started21 Fairfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 50.5% above the 2012 sale of £143,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2022
21 Fairfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 17 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Fairfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
16 November 2012Most recent
£143,500
+6.3%over 6 years7 July 2006
£134,950
+126.8%over 6 years10 December 1999
£59,500
+70.0%over 4 years9 October 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7QY: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 7RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.