Get started19 Fairfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 18.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £227,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 19 Fairfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £2,395
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£227,000
+32.2%over 5 years20 August 2015
£171,750
+28.2%over 4 years17 September 2010
£134,000
+3.9%over 6 years9 July 2004
£129,000
+91.1%over 2 years31 August 2001
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7QY: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 7ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.