Get started27 Melstock Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1304 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 121 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 35.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
27 Melstock Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2020
27 Melstock Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£352,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Melstock Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,426
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
10 October 2007Most recent
£352,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7ND: £405,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
B14 7AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Colmore Junior School. 44 schools nearby.