Get started9 Milford Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 845 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 32.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
9 Milford Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
9 Milford Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
26 July 2016Most recent
£169,950
+6.3%over 9 years5 April 2007
£159,950
+41.5%over 4 years7 March 2003
£113,000
+105.5%over 3 years14 January 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7LF: £188,000 (2021–2017).
6 Milford Place High Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2021
7 Milford Place High Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
4 Milford Place High Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Mar 2017
2 Milford Place High Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Mar 2016
3 Milford Place High Street Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B14 7QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.