Get started3 Olive Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 159% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £252,500 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Olive Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 10 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 3 Olive Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,885
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2024Most recent
£252,500
+12.0%over 1 year12 June 2023
£225,500
+9.2%over 4 years17 August 2018
£206,588
+50.5%over 4 years3 July 2014
£137,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7HY: £101,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B14 7HG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.