Get started27 Middleton Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 968 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 376.1% above the 1996 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 70.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
27 Middleton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2019
27 Middleton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 27 Middleton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£512
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
23 September 1996Most recent
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7HX: £338,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B14 7HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheelers Lane Technology College. 44 schools nearby.