Get started33 Middleton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Middleton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
Price for 33 Middleton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 33 Middleton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,355
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
12 February 2021Most recent
£325,000
+34.0%over 5 years23 March 2015
£242,500
+175.6%over 13 years31 May 2001
£88,000
+69.2%over 3 years5 September 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7HX: £338,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheelers Lane Technology College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.