Get started2 Richmond Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 169.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2000. Sold August 2023 for £260,000.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
Price for 2 Richmond Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 2 Richmond Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £3,074
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
16 August 2023Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 1 year21 December 2021
£230,000
+187.7%over 21 years5 May 2000
£79,950
+48.1%over 3 years19 July 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7ED: £158,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B14 7ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 48 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.