Get started36 Heathfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £396,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Heathfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 36 Heathfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2023Most recent
£396,000
+8.5%over 3 years25 October 2019
£365,000
+12.3%over 2 years28 October 2016
£325,000
+14.1%over 1 year23 July 2015
£284,950
+26.6%over 5 years14 August 2009
£225,000
+75.1%over 7 years26 April 2002
£128,500
+133.6%over 4 years31 October 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7DB: £325,000 (2023–2015).
38 Heathfield Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold May 2023
28 Heathfield Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2018
22 Heathfield Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2017
34 Heathfield Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Feb 2015
42 Heathfield Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B14 7DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.