Get started4 Ashfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1523 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 38.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
4 Ashfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 15 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Ashfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
3 October 2012Most recent
£370,000
+362.5%over 13 years21 July 1999
£80,000
-16.9%over 1 year30 January 1998
£96,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AS: £585,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
B14 7AS
Closest school
0.1 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.