Get started47 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 52.8% above the 2016 sale of £169,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
47 Kings Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£169,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 47 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
29 July 2016Most recent
£169,500
+49.3%over 11 years20 August 2004
£113,500
+57.6%over 2 years18 December 2001
£72,000
+75.6%over 3 years19 February 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TU: £238,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 6TR
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.