Get started41 Kernthorpe Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £227,500.
41 Kernthorpe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 7 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 41 Kernthorpe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Kings Norton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2025Most recent
£227,500
+52.7%over 6 years18 June 2018
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6RA: £288,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B14 6HA
Closest school
0.6 km
Broadmeadow Infant School. 43 schools nearby.