Get started27 Kernthorpe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £288,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
27 Kernthorpe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 27 Kernthorpe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Kings Norton Rail Station — railway station.
10 February 2025Most recent
£288,000
+72.5%over 8 years21 March 2016
£167,000
+13.6%over 9 years15 February 2007
£147,000
+13.1%over 2 years26 November 2004
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6RA: £251,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B14 6HD
Closest school
0.6 km
Broadmeadow Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.