Get started9 Kernthorpe Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £305,000 — fresh data. At 88 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Kernthorpe Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 4 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 9 Kernthorpe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,466
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Kings Norton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£305,000
+3.9%over 3 years24 September 2021
£293,500
+63.1%over 10 months13 November 2020
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6RA: £251,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B14 6UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Broadmeadow Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.