Get started40 Shenstone Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Maypole, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 41.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and relocation of raised patio
40 Shenstone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
40 Shenstone Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Retention of a single storey side and rear extension and erection of a first floor side and rear, single storey front extension, bow window and canopy to front.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 September 2016Most recent
£328,000
+77.3%over 6 years30 July 2010
£185,000
+1.4%over 5 years27 August 2004
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4TJ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollywood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.