Get started6 Shenstone Road is a semi-detached house in Maypole, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 988 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £325,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
6 Shenstone Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2019
6 Shenstone Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor side and single storey rear extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
6 Shenstone Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,541
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor side extension and single storey rear extension
26 March 2025Most recent
£325,000
+160.0%over 15 years11 June 2009
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4TJ: £330,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 4JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollywood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.