Get started13 Courtway Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 17.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £227,000 in December 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
13 Courtway Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 13 Courtway Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,603
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
New Road — bus stop.
2 December 2019Most recent
£227,000
+63.9%over 5 years15 September 2014
£138,500
8 February 2008
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4PP: £224,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.