Get started1160 Yardley Wood Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in March 2005. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 81.7% above the 2005 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
1160 Yardley Wood Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
1160 Yardley Wood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1160 Yardley Wood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
18 March 2005Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4LD: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.