Get startedApartment 1 is a two-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B14 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Erect 24 residential dwellings and associated roads.
Apartment 1's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 20 years.
Apartment 1 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 5 years13 September 2019
£125,000
+10.1%over 3 years13 April 2016
£113,500
-5.4%over 11 years1 March 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4LD: £115,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 4AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.