Get started1146 Yardley Wood Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1146 Yardley Wood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1146 Yardley Wood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
5 July 2024Most recent
£115,000
+16.2%over 6 years8 September 2017
£98,950
+28.5%over 6 months3 March 2017
£77,000
-20.6%over 10 years2 March 2007
£97,000
+5.4%over 2 years2 August 2004
£92,000
+73.6%over 2 years30 April 2002
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4LD: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.