Get started55 May Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 838 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 58.7% above the 2013 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
55 May Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2020
55 May Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 55 May Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,990
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
4 February 2013Most recent
£155,000
+5.4%over 2 years31 January 2011
£147,000
+67.0%over 9 years22 October 2001
£88,000
+55.8%over 2 years30 July 1999
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AQ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.