Get started74 May Lane is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 107 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
74 May Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
74 May Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,991
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£320,000
+88.2%over 7 years14 November 2014
£170,000
+9.7%over 3 years20 May 2011
£155,000
-9.9%over 3 years30 November 2007
£171,980
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AG: £282,050 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B14 4JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.