Get started164 May Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B14 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 159.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £425,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side, single storey forward and rear extensions and the installation of a Juliet balcony to the rear.
Latest sale on 164 May Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 164 May Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,620
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extensions to form utility/shower room, greenhouse and conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 August 2025Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 17 years12 October 2007
£250,000
+114.9%over 7 years22 December 1999
£116,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AG: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.