Get started44 Beechwood Road is a mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 32.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 44 Beechwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 44 Beechwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2017Most recent
£267,000
+44.3%over 11 months1 September 2016
£185,000
+48.0%over 13 years4 July 2003
£125,000
+89.5%over 4 years9 February 1999
£65,950
+35.7%over 1 year2 May 1997
£48,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AD: £320,000 (2025–2022).
4 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
50 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
14 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
34 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
32 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B14 4JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.