Get started14 Beechwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £265,000.
14 Beechwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Beechwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 14 Beechwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
15 December 2023Most recent
£265,000
+3.9%over 6 years13 July 2017
£255,000
+45.7%over 10 years8 December 2006
£175,000
+102.3%over 4 years10 May 2002
£86,500
+64.8%over 6 years22 March 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AD: £320,000 (2025–2022).
4 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
50 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
34 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
32 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
8 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.