Get started41 Beechwood Road is a mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Beechwood Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 4.3 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 3.8 metres, eaves height 2.4 metres
41 Beechwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
41 Beechwood Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2020Most recent
£280,000
+50.5%over 5 years22 April 2015
£186,000
+1.6%over 7 years12 October 2007
£183,000
+9.9%over 3 years27 August 2004
£166,500
+60.1%over 1 year20 August 2003
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AB: £310,000 (2024–2021).
59 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
61 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
37 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
29 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
11 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B14 4JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.