Get started61 Beechwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 163.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 78 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2023
61 Beechwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 9 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 61 Beechwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
24 August 2022Most recent
£325,000
+14.0%over 2 years27 September 2019
£285,000
+32.6%over 5 years13 June 2014
£215,000
+76.2%over 10 months9 August 2013
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AB: £298,500 (2024–2020).
59 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
37 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
29 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
11 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
41 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.