Get started9 Castleford Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 899 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 40.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Castleford Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2021
9 Castleford Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Castleford Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,617
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
15 October 2019Most recent
£135,000
+110.9%over 16 years2 May 2003
£64,000
+10.3%20 December 2002
£58,000
+48.7%over 7 months28 May 2002
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3SJ: £105,000 (2024–2011).
5 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2024
11 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2022
4 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
1 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2017
6 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Jul 2005
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B11 3QS
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Arden Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.