Get started6 Castleford Grove is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 29.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 61.8% above the 2005 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
6 Castleford Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.6% per year over 5 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 29.6% per year over 5 years.
6 Castleford Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
21 July 2005Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 2 years22 August 2002
£105,000
+50.0%20 June 2002
£70,000
+52.2%over 12 months27 June 2001
£46,000
+53.3%over 11 months17 July 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3SJ: £135,000 (2024–2017).
5 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2024
11 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2022
4 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
9 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Oct 2019
1 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Arden Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.