Get started11 Castleford Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 19.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 229% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £176,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
11 Castleford Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £1,046
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
31 May 2022Most recent
£176,000
+90.3%over 11 years1 April 2011
£92,500
-15.1%over 3 years28 March 2008
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3SJ: £110,000 (2024–2005).
5 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2024
4 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
9 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Oct 2019
1 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2017
6 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Jul 2005
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B11 3PS
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Arden Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.