Get started2 Castleford Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since May 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 553.2% above the 1999 sale of £24,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 57.4% below the postcode norm.
2 Castleford Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Castleford Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£326
Street avg £1,372
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
17 May 1999Most recent
£24,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3SJ: £135,000 (2024–2017).
5 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2024
11 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2022
4 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
9 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold Oct 2019
1 Castleford Grove Blackford Road Birmingham
Sold May 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B11 3NN
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Arden Primary School. 60 schools nearby.