Get started23 Roma Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 11.2% below the 2024 sale of £205,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Latest sale on 23 Roma Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 23 Roma Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£205,000
+4.1%over 2 years22 December 2021
£197,000
+57.6%over 13 years4 February 2008
£125,000
+21.4%over 3 years20 October 2004
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2JH: £150,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardleys School. 65 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.