Get started119 Roma Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 119 Roma Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,578
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
1 July 2022Most recent
£165,000
+48.6%over 4 years29 September 2017
£111,000
+3.7%over 10 years2 February 2007
£107,000
+16.4%over 2 years18 August 2004
£91,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2JH: £155,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B11 2HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardleys School. 65 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.