Get started121 Roma Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 21.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
121 Roma Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
121 Roma Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,177
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£135,000
+41.4%over 14 years24 January 2008
£95,500
14 November 2007
£95,500
+11.0%over 1 year2 May 2006
£86,000
+11.0%over 2 years19 December 2003
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2JH: £165,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B11 2JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardleys School. 65 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.