Get started12 Boxfield is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 15.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in December 2020.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Boxfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,867
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Archers Ride — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£365,000
+16.8%over 4 years24 March 2016
£312,528
+55.1%over 7 years9 May 2008
£201,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4PT: £384,370 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.4 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.