Get started18 Boxfield is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 16.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Boxfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2019
18 Boxfield has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
18 Boxfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 18 Boxfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,323
Street avg £3,658
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Archers Ride — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
REAR CONSERVATORY
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY.
16 November 2018Most recent
£330,000
+71.4%over 9 years16 October 2009
£192,500
+75.0%over 9 years3 July 2000
£110,000
+38.4%over 1 year11 May 1999
£79,500
+32.5%over 2 years18 April 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4PT: £384,370 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
AL7 4AR
Closest school
0.4 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.