Get started1 Drycroft is an end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in November 2020.
1 Drycroft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 1 Drycroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,578
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boundary Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2020Most recent
£380,000
+4.1%over 2 years10 August 2018
£365,000
+70.6%over 7 years21 February 2011
£214,000
+234.4%over 15 years26 May 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4DH: £352,000 (2021–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 4RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.