Get started4 Birds Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 803 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Birds Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2019
4 Birds Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 4 Birds Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,823
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Gannett — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2020Most recent
£360,000
+64.8%over 10 years6 January 2010
£218,500
+1.6%over 3 years12 December 2006
£215,000
+133.7%over 8 years19 October 1998
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4AR: £395,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.7 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.