Get started27 Birds Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2022 for £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2025
Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed change of use from dwellinghouse (C3) to house of multiple occupation (C4)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Birds Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Gannett — bus stop.
6 June 2022Most recent
£395,000
+53.1%over 6 years29 January 2016
£258,000
+55.4%over 11 years20 September 2004
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4AR: £363,800 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.7 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.