Get started42 Barnfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£719/sq ft) was about 176% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2023 for £526,000.
42 Barnfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
42 Barnfield Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey & part single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 42 Barnfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£526,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
42 Barnfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,735
Street avg £4,793
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey & part single storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2023Most recent
£526,000
+24.5%over 5 years26 September 2017
£422,500
+40.8%over 2 years20 November 2014
£300,000
+37.6%over 7 years29 November 2006
£218,000
+18.8%over 2 years14 June 2004
£183,500
+74.8%over 3 years19 February 2001
£105,000
+31.3%over 3 years15 September 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3TQ: £403,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL7 3SY
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.