Get started9 Beechfield Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £530,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Insertion of window
Price for 9 Beechfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
9 Beechfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,649
Street avg £3,864
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadwater Crescent — bus stop.
Formation of loft conversion to include roof lights on rear roof slope
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 June 2025Most recent
£530,000
+113.7%over 18 years20 October 2006
£248,000
+92.2%over 6 years5 July 2000
£129,000
+67.5%over 3 years12 December 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3RG: £380,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
AL7 3HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.