Get started15 Andrewsfield is a semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 25 m² this is the 11th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Andrewsfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 15 Andrewsfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,600
Street avg £3,658
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elizabeth House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2023Most recent
£140,000
+7.7%over 5 years15 December 2017
£130,000
+51.2%over 11 years2 June 2006
£86,000
+11.7%over 2 years22 August 2003
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2PQ: £140,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.