Get started6 Amwell Common is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 16.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £364,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Amwell Common has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
6 Amwell Common has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£364,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£4,136
Street avg £4,159
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waterford Green — bus stop.
REAR CONSERVATORY
25 July 2019Most recent
£364,000
+86.7%over 14 years20 August 2004
£195,000
+69.6%over 3 years4 September 2000
£115,000
+49.4%over 2 years9 April 1998
£77,000
+10.1%over 1 year19 December 1996
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LJ: £345,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
AL7 2LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.